Histories

» Show All     «Prev «1 ... 5 6 7 8 9

Vice-Admiral Denis Bryan Harvey Wildish



Vice-Admiral Denis Bryan Harvey Wildish was born the 24th of December 1914 in Milton, Kent, England, the son of Engr. Rear Admiral Sir Henry William Wildish and Lady Elfreda Phillis Bryant.

Vice-Admiral Wildish
Vice-Admiral Wildish

Denis married Leslie Henrietta Jacob on the 11th of June 1941. Leslie was the great granddaughter of William Beale Jacob of the Jacob biscuit empire. Denis and Leslie had two daughters, Angela and Susan. Angela married Andrew Nicholson in 1972.

Career

  • Born in 1914 the son of Rear Admiral Sir Henry William Wildish.
  • Educated at Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth, 1928-1931.
  • Entered the Royal Navy as a cadet in 1932 with sea service in HMSS RAMILLIES and REVENGE 1932.
  • Transferred to Engineering Branch in 1933, MID (E), 1933.
  • Royal Navy Engineering College, Keyham, 1933-1936.
  • Sub Lt(E) in 1935. Appointed to HMS NELSON, 1936-1938. Lt.(E) 1937.
  • Royal Navy Apprentice Training Establishment, 1938-1939.
  • Damage Control Officer, HMS PRINCE OF WALES, 1940-1940.
  • Staff of Fleet Engineer Officer, Far East Fleet 1942.
  • Engineer Officer, HMS ISIS, Apr 1942- Feb 1944.
  • Royal Navy Engineering College, Devonport, Feb 1944- Sep 1946.
  • Lt. Cdr. (E) 1945.
  • Senior Engineer, HMS IMPLACBLE, Sep 1946-Aug 1948.
  • Cdr. (E)1948.
  • Planning Staff, Exercise Trident, 1948-1949.
  • Staff of Engineer Officers' Admin Course, 1949-1951.
  • Assistant Naval Attaché, British Embassy, Rome, Italy, 1951-1954.
  • Engineer Officer, HMS EAGLE and Staff EO to Flag Officer Heavy Squadron, 1954-1956.
  • Admiralty, Officer Planning Section, 2nd Sea Lord's Department, 1956-1958.
  • Capt 1957.
  • Admiralty Engineer Overseer, Southern District, 1958-1960.
  • Deputy Director, Fleet Maintenance (Organisation), 1960-1962.
  • Director of Fleet Maintenance, 1962-1964.
  • Senior Officers War Course, 1964.
  • Commodore, Naval Drafting, 1964-1966.
  • R Adm 1966.
  • Adm Superintendent HM Dockyard, Devonport, 1966-1970.
  • CB 1968
  • V Adm 1970.
  • Director General of Personnel Services and Training (Naval) and Deputy Second Sea Lord, 1970-1972.
  • Cadet 01.05.1932
  • Midsh. (E) 01.01.1933
  • S.Lt. (E) 01.11.1935
  • Lt. (E) 01.08.1937
  • A/Lt.Cdr. (E) 01.11.1944
  • Lt.Cdr. (E) 01.08.1945
  • Cdr. (E) 30.06.1948
  • Capt. (E) 31.12.1957
  • R.Adm. 07.07.1966
  • V.Adm. 06.04.1970 (retd 14.09.1972)
  • CB 08.06.1968 HM's birthday 68 (investiture 26.11.68)
  • MID (Lt.) 01.01.1944 New Year 44 1


Medals and Awards

Order of the Bath
Order of the Bath2


Family Connection

Vice Admiral Wildish is a 4th cousin, once removed the Paternal side. From the Bryant family with connections to most of the Field family
I have not had any luck making contact with this branch of the family (yet).

    • 1 London Gazette - 31 Dec 1943 Pg 36, Issue 36309
    • 2 8 June 1938

Linked toDenis Bryan Harvey Wildish

» Show All     «Prev «1 ... 5 6 7 8 9